Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

West Pensacola Elementary School

West Pensacola Elementary School is a school in Pensacola, Florida, serving pre-kindergarten through grade 5. It is operated by Escambia and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120051000817.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolWest Pensacola Elementary School
NCES school ID120051000817
NCES agency ID1200510
DistrictEscambia
Address801 N 49th Ave
CityPensacola
StateFL
ZIP32506
Phone(850)453-7470
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradePre-kindergarten
Highest grade5
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.escambiaschools.org
Students enrolled449
Teachers (full-time equivalent)28
Eligible for free lunch364
Eligible for reduced-price lunch14
Students per teachercalculated16enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated84.2%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Escambia

Questions

What grades does West Pensacola Elementary School serve?

It serves pre-kindergarten through grade 5, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend West Pensacola Elementary School?

449 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Pensacola Elementary School?

16 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is West Pensacola Elementary School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)