Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

D. S. Parrott Middle School

D. S. Parrott Middle School is a middle school in Brooksville, Florida, serving grade 6 through grade 8. It is operated by Hernando and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120081002603.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolD. S. Parrott Middle School
NCES school ID120081002603
NCES agency ID1200810
DistrictHernando
Address19220 Youth Dr
CityBrooksville
StateFL
ZIP34601
Phone(352)797-7075
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelMiddle
Lowest grade6
Highest grade8
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.hernandoschools.org/dspms
Students enrolled728
Teachers (full-time equivalent)39
Eligible for free lunch490
Eligible for reduced-price lunch28
Students per teachercalculated18.7enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated71.2%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Hernando

Questions

What grades does D. S. Parrott Middle School serve?

It serves grade 6 through grade 8, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend D. S. Parrott Middle School?

728 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at D. S. Parrott Middle School?

18.7 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is D. S. Parrott Middle School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)