Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

Palm Glades Preparatory Academy

Palm Glades Preparatory Academy is a charter middle school in Miami, Florida, serving grade 6 through grade 8. It is operated by Miami-Dade and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120039007797.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolPalm Glades Preparatory Academy
NCES school ID120039007797
NCES agency ID1200390
DistrictMiami-Dade
Address22655 SW 112 Ave
CityMiami
StateFL
ZIP33170
Phone(786)272-2269
School typeRegular School
Charter statusYes
LevelMiddle
Lowest grade6
Highest grade8
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.palmgladesprepacademy.com
Students enrolled226
Teachers (full-time equivalent)10
Eligible for free lunch145
Eligible for reduced-price lunch8
Students per teachercalculated22.6enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated67.7%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Miami-Dade

Questions

What grades does Palm Glades Preparatory Academy serve?

It serves grade 6 through grade 8, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Palm Glades Preparatory Academy?

226 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Palm Glades Preparatory Academy?

22.6 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Palm Glades Preparatory Academy a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: Yes.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)