Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

Timber Lakes Elementary

Timber Lakes Elementary is a school in Orlando, Florida, serving kindergarten through grade 5. It is operated by Orange and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120144007434.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolTimber Lakes Elementary
NCES school ID120144007434
NCES agency ID1201440
DistrictOrange
Address2149 Crown Hill Blvd
CityOrlando
StateFL
ZIP32828
Phone(407)249-6177
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradeKindergarten
Highest grade5
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://timberlakeses.ocps.net/
Students enrolled683
Teachers (full-time equivalent)40
Eligible for free lunch177
Eligible for reduced-price lunch14
Students per teachercalculated17.1enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated28.0%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Orange

Questions

What grades does Timber Lakes Elementary serve?

It serves kindergarten through grade 5, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Timber Lakes Elementary?

683 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Timber Lakes Elementary?

17.1 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Timber Lakes Elementary a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)