Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

Pleasant City Elementary School

Pleasant City Elementary School is a school in West Palm Beach, Florida, serving pre-kindergarten through grade 5. It is operated by Palm Beach and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120150003896.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolPleasant City Elementary School
NCES school ID120150003896
NCES agency ID1201500
DistrictPalm Beach
Address2222 Spruce Ave
CityWest Palm Beach
StateFL
ZIP33407
Phone(561)838-5800
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradePre-kindergarten
Highest grade5
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://pces.palmbeachschools.org
Students enrolled328
Teachers (full-time equivalent)21
Eligible for free lunch284
Eligible for reduced-price lunch8
Students per teachercalculated15.6enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated89.0%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Palm Beach

Questions

What grades does Pleasant City Elementary School serve?

It serves pre-kindergarten through grade 5, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Pleasant City Elementary School?

328 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant City Elementary School?

15.6 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Pleasant City Elementary School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)