Every Florida public school and district, from the federal record — with district calendar dates read from each district's own feed.

Turning Points Academy

Turning Points Academy is a high school in West Palm Beach, Florida, serving grade 6 through grade 12. It is operated by Palm Beach and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 120150007154.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolTurning Points Academy
NCES school ID120150007154
NCES agency ID1201500
DistrictPalm Beach
Address1950 Benoist Farms Rd
CityWest Palm Beach
StateFL
ZIP33411
Phone(561)681-3700
School typeAlternative School
Charter statusNo
LevelHigh
Lowest grade6
Highest grade12
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://tpa.palmbeachschools.org
Students enrolled86
Teachers (full-time equivalent)12
Eligible for free lunch61
Eligible for reduced-price lunch5
Students per teachercalculated7.2enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated76.7%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Palm Beach

Questions

What grades does Turning Points Academy serve?

It serves grade 6 through grade 12, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Turning Points Academy?

86 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Turning Points Academy?

7.2 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Turning Points Academy a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)